The Pacific Asian Center for Entrepreneurship

You are here

Past Challenges

2017 Winners

 

A UNIQUE GARDEN HANDTOOL COMPANY TAKES FIRST PLACE AT 2017 UH BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION

May 5, 2017 - Herbavore, a customizable garden handtool business received first place honors at the Pacific Asian Center for Entrepreneurship 2017 UH Business Plan Competition on May 3, 2017, at the Waialae Country Club. Four teams competed in the final event for prize packages totaling more than $40,000 in cash and in-kind awards.

The competition was supported by title sponsor American Savings Bank. Other sponsors include Convergent Law Group, The Harold and Sandy Noborikawa Chair of Entrepreneurship, HiBEAM, and Pineapple Tweed.

The UH Business Plan Competition (BPC) is an intense, experiential program that provides mentorship, training and resources to University of Hawaii students and faculty who seek to learn what it takes to be an entrepreneur and start a business venture. Through the senester-long competition, participants practice the art of testing the feasibility of a business idea, developing a business plan, and pitching it to investors. 

The results are:

FIRST PLACE
Prize package includes $10,000 cash and over $12,500 value in legal and marketing services
Team: Herbavore
Herbavore is a company that designs and manufactures innovative, modular horticultural hand tools.
Team members: Robert Saito and Derek Woodruff

SECOND PLACE
Prize package includes $5,000 cash and $8,000 value in legal and marketing services
Team: Radial3d
Radial3d is a virtual and augmented reality platform that facilitates shared viewing of medical images by clinicians and their patients within a ‘Mixed Reality’ environment
Team members: McKay Davis, Scott Lozanoff, Jesse Thompson and Evan Young

THIRD PLACE
Prize package includes $2,500 cash and $3,000 value in legal and marketing services.
Team: Turnover BnB
Turnover BnB is a company that connects vacation rental hosts with cleaners to provide seamless and reliable turnover service.
Team members: Assaf Karmon and Timothy Roy

Photos>>


TRADITIONAL CATEGORY - PAST WINNERS

Year Business Name Team
2016 Canine Kitchen (formerly Whole Dog Foods Hawaii)- A company that provides fresh daily meals for dogs using simple, healthy and USDA approved ingredients.  Kyla Aki, Sean Kovacs and Sarah Reo

2015

Akabotics LLC- Intelligent robots for environmentally friendly and cost-effective sediment management and flooding risk mitigation of waterways. Monica Umeda and Newton Parks
2014
MiWa Technology- A novel non-invasive radio-frequency sensor for continuous monitoring of multiple vital signs, including unique measurement of changes in lung water content. 
Magdy Iskander, Darcy Bibb, Gui Chao Huang, Matthew Amore and Ruthsenne Perron
2013
SmarTummy- An abdominal simulator designed to fill a ubiquitous void in the medical, nursing, and emergency medical service (EMS) education industries: a reliable and accurate means to train students in abdominal palpation exams. 
Larry Martin, Dr. Scott Miller, John Salle, Dr. Walton Shim and David Yarber
2012
Unique Lite Design- A lightweight unit load device, used for compartmentalizing and carrying cargo on a wide body aircraft
Christian Daoud, Alanna James and Dr. Mehrdad Nejhad
2010
Diagenetix- A technology that detects specific genomic DNA faster and cheaper than existing technology.
Ryo Kubota, Scott Shibata, and Jimmy Saw
2009
Ka Mahi'ai Ihi o Wa'ilea- A commercial venture in the State of Hawaii for the production and marketing of Hilo Maile.
Richard Kido, Keali'i Lum, Kehaulani Lum and Charles Rose
2008
NanoGreen, Inc.- A company specializing in nanotechnology research and development in advanced structural chemicals and materials.
Donavan Kealoha, Mehrdad Nejhad, Richard Russ, Atul Tiwari and Lee Taylor
2007
Manoa Transgenics, Inc.- An innovative gene insertion technology to develop transgenic mice and proprietary gene delivery plasmids that aims to cure genetic disease in humans.
Renata Matcheva, Doris Miocinovic and Pearl Ueranant
2006
MicroNose Technology- A high efficiency, low cost water filtration systems media that removes arsenic and other toxic heavy metals from municipal drinking water systems.
Liangjie Dong, Harmoni Elliott, Daoping He, Jason Moran and John Varlaro
2005
Risk Assessment Laboratories- A test, which will be administered by hospitals and funded by insurance companies, that accurately predicts preterm birth and diagnoses disease.
Stephen Morgan, John Ng, Robert Sherman, Kevin Rosenblatt and Peter Bryant-Greenwood
2004
Pipeline Communications and Technology Inc.- A technology transfer and intellectual property licensing company that developed a revolutionary antenna prototype that enables high-security point-to-point communications.
Ryan Miyamoto, Wayne Shiroma, David Hales, Blaine Murakami and Monte Littlefield
2003
Birding Vietnam- Provides high quality birdwatching services to foreign visitors in Vietnam.
Elaine Franklin, Mai Thai and Tao Feng
2002
Zoji Golf- Offers a uniquely designed interchangeable shaft system for golf clubs that is designed to grow with young golfers.
Jill Hamasaki and Len Higashi
2001
Ecospan Systems- A manufacturing and marketing operation in Asia that produces structural insulated buidling panels made from the agricultural by-product rice straw fiber.
Ecospan Systems Barry Sullivan, Monte Littlefield and Tamaki Saito

 

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE CATEGORY - PAST WINNERS

Year Business Name Team
2007
Hydroponics Hawaii- Integration of modern hydroponics horticulture with Hawaii's climate to grow Native Hawaiian plants, accelerating plant cloning rates three times faster than traditional soil methods.
Eric Martinson, Carmie Pasquariello, Keith Sakuda, and David Walfish
2006
Searider Productions Studios- Hawaii-based digital media production company that leverages the talents of teachers and alumni from the Searider Productions education program at Waianae High School.
John Allen III, Ric Gresia, Kilikina Mahi, Candy Suiso, and Mishan Suiso
2005
Hoku International- A Hawaii based agribusiness specializing in the research and development of high quality Hawaii grown native and non-native plants and various medicinal herbs.
Lora Oshima, Rod Oshima, Ingelia White, Susie Kuhn, and Jeff Sakai